Development of Deterioration Inspection System for Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionInstitution of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UOMOTO Taketo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80114396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Yuuichi  Sho-Bond Corporation Chemistry Research Institute Researcher, 化学研究所, 主任研究員
大賀 宏行  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40152061)
白木 亮司  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80196617)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsdeterioration inspection / fuzzy reasoning / alkali-aggregate reaction / corrosion / freeze-thaw resistance / carbonation / fatigue / reinforced concrete structure / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト / 診断システム / 非破壊検査 / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this study to develop deterioration inspection system for reinforced concrete structures. The system offers judgment for degree of deterioration, prediction of life time and determination of time to be repaired for reinforced concrete structures. The following causes of deterioration of reinforced concrete structures are considered.
1. alkali-aggregate reaction
2. corrosion of reinforcements in concrete due to internal or penetrated chloride
3. freeze-thaw resistance
4. deterioration of concrete due to acid
5. drying shrinkage and carbonation
6. fatigue behavior of reinforced concrete structures
This system is divided into two parts. In the first part of this system, causes and degree of deterioration of reinforced concrete structures can be ludaed objectively by fuzzy reasoning without investigation. By non-destructive inspection and investigation of core samples after the inspection based on the first part of this system, the prediction method for life time and time to be repaired is developed in the second part of this system. The second part is effective for the deterioration of reinforced concrete structures due to carbonation, alkali-aggregate reaction and cyclic load.
Causes and degree of deterioration, life time and time for repair of actual reinforced concrete structures can be predicted by the system proposed in this study. The prediction method for other deteriorations and the collection of data for precise prediction of deterioration degree should be needed in the future work.