| Project/Area Number |
02555105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hajime Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kazumasa Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80194546)
UEDA Tamon Univ. of Hokkaido, Dept. of Civil Engg, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
KUNISHIMA Masahiko Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00201468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | self-placable / fiiling capacity / aggregate blockage / deformability / material and mix design / durability / 締固め不要, / 間隙通過, / 変形性, / 骨材閉塞, / 材料・配合設計, / 充填性 / 材料分離抵抗性 / 結合材 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective 'of this study is to develop the general mix design method for self-placable concrete, which can flow through the various obstructions in the formwork without using any vibrators. The test method for evaluating the filling capacity of fresh concrete should be established and the relation between the filling capacity and mix proportions and its material properties should be clarified quantitatively. 1. Development of test method for filling capacity The test method for evaluating filling capacity of fresh concrete was developed, considering the structural design details and placing method at the actual site. For evaluating the filling capacity, . slump-flow test for deformability, flow-speed test using the V-tunnel and flowability test through small spacings between reinforcing bars should be carried out. 2. Model of prediction for filling capacity of concrete Prediction model for filling capacity was proposed considering the probability of blocking of aggregates around the obstructions and the limit of deformability through the small spacings under the specified pressure condition. The model was successfully verified by conducting the developed test for fiiling capacity. 3. Material and mix design system for self-placable concrete Evaluation method of inaterial properties for fiiling capacity was developed and material and mix design system for self-placable concrete having the required filling capacity was proposed, considering the durability of concrete after being hardened.