Studies on Methods to Assess the Quality of the Surface Layer of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOYA Masami  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80006684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Katsushi  Director of technical Department, Structural Engineering Division, Sho-Bond Corp, エンジニアリング本部, 部長
SUGAWARA Takashi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 助教授 (10042152)
TSUKINAGA Yoichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60124898)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNon-destructive testing / Strength / Durability / Quality control / Maintenance / Pull-out method / Pull-off method / Figg's method / Pullーout法 / Pullーoff法
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of test methods and assessment of concrete quality.
The convenient assessing methods of concrete quality were introduced, which were applicable on site and composed of non-destructive tests on surface strength and surface durability. Two kinds of pull-off and pull-out strength tests for the former strength and three kinds of permeability tests applying Figg's method for the latter durability were proposed.
2. Influencing factor on test results.
Two strength tests and there permeability tests well reflected the change of concrete quality due to the change of water cement ratio, the age and so on. However, permeability values required the correction o f moisture content, and the maximum size of coarse aggregates greatly affected the estimated strength. The coefficients of variation were up-most 20% for the former strength tests and 30% for the latter permeability tests.
3. Application of proposed tests for quality control and maintenance
Two strength tests are available to estimate the structural strength of concrete as well as the change of near surface strength due to freeze-thaw action, carbonation and other causes. In special, the propose d pull-off strength test is promising for estimating the strength in a aribitary depth. Three permeability test data were closely related to the porosity change of concrete and also available to judge the change of surface concrete quality. However, the more detailed study was needed to set up the threshold values determining the deterioration of concrete.