| Project/Area Number |
02555114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Mutsuhiro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (20142797)
SAGA Hiroshi Hokkaigakuen University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50153929)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Earth Penetrating Radar / Dielectric Constant / Resolution / Runoff / Unsaturated-flow / Soil Layr / Moisture Content / Capillary Conductivity / 地中探査レ-ダ- / 土中水分 / 飽和 / 地下水位 / 地層 / 結氷 / アイスリップル / エコ-処理 / サクション / 不飽和浸透 / 降雨強度 |
| Research Abstract |
Ground penetrating radars have been developed and have been on sale. These radar were originally developed to detect a communication cable and a water pipe underground without excavation. Some archaeologists make use of these radars to probe ruins buried in the ground. These radars are out of a legal regulation because of a low power. So, every operate these radars. This research project aims to seek after the possibility of application of the ground penetrating radar which can provide the information of a surface soil layr such as its depth and moisture content. It is well known that the runoff phenomena at a mountainous slope is governed by the above unsaturated-flow equation and a surface soil layr plays an important role for the unsaturated-flow. If we want to put this unsaturated-flow equation in practice, we have to prepare the two relations. One is a relation ship between rheta (the fraction of the soil bulk volume occupied water) and psi (the hydraulic head). The order is relationship between kappa (the capillary conductivity) and rheta. And the other requirements are the slope length and the depth of surface soil layr for the concerned basin. We measured surface soil depth by using a ground penetrating radar at the golf course under construction and calculated runoff from this golf course based on unsaturated flow equation. The main conclusions are summarized below. (1)It is difficult to measure moisture content in a soil by suing ground penetrating radars on the market. but these can detect saturated zone in a soil. (2)It is possible to probe soil structure. Finally, these radars on the market are portable but these need AC-100V.And these are very heavy. If these defects are improved, earth penetrating radars will be used in various fields.