Development of Verification System for Snowfall Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Depertment of Civil. Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30178173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Toru  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Ass, 工学部, 助手 (80196344)
MURAMOTO Kenichiro  Kanazawa University, Department of electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70042835)
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Institute of Hydrological and Atmospheric Science, Associate, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40142749)
SUITSU Takeshi  Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, Communications Research Laboratory, Se, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsremote sensing / radar / snowfall / maicrowave / doppler / polarization / ミリ波 / リモ-トセンシング / レ-ダ / 降雪観測 / 降雪機構 / 衛星
Research Abstract
Radar rain gages, which are able to obtain the information on the spatial and temporal distribution of rain and snowfall, have been installed all over Japan. It is difficult to observe snowfall rate quantitatively because of the widerange variation of the characteristics of snow particles. This report aimed at developing a method of quantitative observation of snowfall using the radar system. The following conclusion can be drawn :
(a) The new Ka-band radar system was developed. It provided the information on the polarization characteristics of snow particles. The results of obsevations by using this system showed that the differential reflectivity ZDR was effective for classification into snowflake and graupel.
(b) The relationship between the radar reflectivity and the snowfall intensity were identified by measuring a set of values of the size distribution, the falling velocity, and precipitation rate at the ground by using CCD camera and the image processing method.
(c) Velocity measurements by using the CCD camera showed that the doppler radar was also effective for clasification of snow particles.
(d) Snowfall intensity was estimated quantitatively by measuring the radar reflectivity and falling velocity using the X-band doppler radar if the snow particles are classified.