Development of a dynamic simulator of landscape and auditory environments for the improvement of amenity-assessment procdure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hiroshi (1991)  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80201820)
灘岡 和夫 (1990)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKAWA Naotake  Graphica Co., LTD Business Department Department Manager, 営業第一部, 部長
SAITO Ushio  Ministry of Transport Port and Harbor Institute Port Planning Researcher, 計画基準研究室, 研究官
TAKEWAKA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80202167)
八木 宏  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80201820)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLandscape Simulator / Auditory Environment / Computer Graphics / Wave Motion / Breaking Waves / Sounds of Waves / Amenity / Dynamic Simulator / 聴覚情報 / 動的景観シミュレ-タ
Research Abstract
As one of powerful tools for the esthetic design in coastal space, where waves and their sounds have significant roles as factors constituting amenity of the space, a dynamic simulator of landscape and auditory environments has been developed, being based on Computer-Graphics techniques and incorporating a sound-processing system. To realize the simulator system on a work-station(20MIPS, 32Mb), several efficient softwares have been developed and integrated to reduce computational time and storage domain. One of the most outstanding improvement in software is made on the technique for breaking-wave expression by introducing ingeniously a bump-mapping CG technique with a simplified evaluation method of breaking wave field. The validity and applicability of the present system have been confirmed through an application to a specific plan of construction of artificial beaches in Tsuda coast, Kagawa Prefecture.