STUDY ON EVALUATION METHODS FOR THE DESIGN OF OVERHEAD STRUCTURES IN URBAN AREAS AIDED BY THE COMPUTER GRAPHICS SIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  The University of Tokushima, Technical College, Associate Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHIHASHI Masahiko  Urban Study Institute Cop., Researcher, 主任研究員
YOSHIKAWA Koji  Kyoto University, Dep. of Transportation Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80220599)
KONDO Akio  The University of Tokushima, Dep. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10145013)
YOKOI Katsunori  The University of Tokushima, Technical College, Instructor, 工業短期大学部, 助手 (80240183)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, Technical College, Professor, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (00035651)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLANDSCAPE ENGINEERING / LANDSCAPE EVALUATION / PEDESTRIAN DECK / ANIMATION / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / アニメ-ション / コンピュ-タ-グラフィックス / 景観計画 / 景観予測 / 高架構造物 / コンピュ-タグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop the evaluation methods for the design of overhead structures in urban areas; elevated highways, pedestrian decks at station plaza and so on, aided by the computer graphics simulation.
In the first year, software of computer graphics was improved for the simulation of overhead structures, especially, in order to improve efficiency of data entering of three dimensional shapes of structures. By employing this system, two type of analysis are carried out.
First, the effects of dimension factors of RC-pier of elevated highways upon their landscape are analyzed. From the viewpoint of sense of pressure and stability, the essential factor of landscape is the area ratio of structure and overhead clearance. The evaluation sense is changeable between 40% and 50% of this index.
Second, the effects of change of eye point upon the landscape evaluation of the pedestrian decks at station plaza are analyzed. The image of alternative plans of pedestrian decks are changeable by the movement of eye point. For example, the sense of pressure of structures is decreased in general when the height of decks are increased, but it is not clear on the distance view.
In the second year, animation system of computer graphics is developed. The animation and the still presentation methods are compared by evaluation tests of landscape design of pedestrian decks. It is cleared that the animation is appropriate for the evaluation of psychological sense of pressure due to the perception of shapes and volumes of objects, but is has little advantage for evaluation of such as sense of picturesque beauty.