Extentions of Hybrid Structural Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  Kobe Univ. Dept. Environ. Planning Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00207771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Katsuhisa  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Takasago Res. Inst. Assoc. Director, 高砂研究所, 次長
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  Building Res. Inst. Minstry of Const. Director, 第四研究部, 部長
HIRAI Kazumasa  Kobe Univ. Dept. System Engrg. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031058)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBuilding Structures / Experiment / Computer / Earthqnake Response / Substructuring / Dynamic Response / 耐震工学 / 構造実験 / オンライン応答実験 / 高速載荷 / ディジタルサ-ボ機構
Research Abstract
The hybrid testing is an experimental technique for simulating earthquake responses of structures. Because of the limitation in actuator control as well as the stability constraint in the direct integration, this testing has been employed only for flexible structures and/or structures with few degrees of freedom. The purpose of this study is to overcome those difficulties involved in the hybrid testing and make the testing a more reliable experimental tool for the simulation of earthquake responses. First, a new integration method that is usable to the hybrid testing but yet possible to reduce the stability constraint is devised. Nest, a digital serve mechanism that can improve the actuator control is developed. Then, a new type of hybrid testing system into which both the new integration algorithm and digital servo mechanism are incorporated is established. Using this system, a hybrid test was applied to a structure having a viscous damper, and the effectiveness of the system was calibrated. The test resolts revealed that the new system can provide approximately a 10 times more accuracy in actuator control than conventional hybrid testing systems and also that the new integration algorithm can remove the stability constraint almost completely. In the test, 4substructuring techniques were combined with the basics of the hybrid testing, and the potential of this treatment was also evaluated.