Study on experimental use of measuring thermal environmental by using a multispectral thermal infrared camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology Environmental Engineering Associate professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究所, 助教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takesi  NEC San-ei Co. ltd, 工業計測器技術本部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsalgorithm for detecting of exfoliation of wall / image processing / multispectral thermal image / visible digital image / exfoliation of wall / frame integration / heat valance / 赤外線放射カメラ / 建築熱環境 / 表面温度
Research Abstract
In this study, the measurement algorithm for detecting exfoliation and crack of wall in outdoor environment was discussed with the experimental results by using a new thermal infrared camera and the calculated results by simulation of heat valance.
We have made a new thermal infrared camera which have spectral responsibility in the wavelength region of water vapor absorption and of atmospheric window before the measurement algorithm is developed. The CCD・camera with visible wavelength region was furnished with thermal infrared camera for estimating the reflectance index of solar radiation and the shape of stain of walls. It was shown that the effectiveness of a new thermal infrared camera was shown with following reasons from experimental results for detecting exfoliation and crack. 1) It was able to reduce the influence of reflectance of surroundings. 2) The estimated value of the reflectance index of solar radiation has enough accuracy when the thermal images are made by simulation of heat valance.
An effective measurement of the thermal infrared camera for detecting exfoliation of wall and analyzing method of thermal images were discussed by the calculated results of heat valance. The nomograph which shows temperature difference between exfoliated parts and normal parts was made with the simulation using HASP. The method which removes stains and cracks on the exfoliated part effectively was proposed. The simulated thermal images were made by FEM using spectral information of stains and cracks of the wall obtained from visible digital images.
The parts of exfoliation with removed stains were extracted by subtracting the simulated thermal image difference from the actual thermal-images. The effectiveness of this method has been shown as the comparison of the shape of actual exfoliation part with the shape of extracted image.
The most effective algorithm for detecting exfoliation of wall was made from the results of above discussion.