System of school facilities rebuild or remodel, judging from lifecycle costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Univ.
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Yasuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dep. of technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30087259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dep. of technology assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90161570)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmodernization of school facilites / lifecycle costs / public school's facilities / temporary use facilities / pull down of building / multipurpose space / maintenance and preservashion / イニシャルコスト / ランニングコスト / グレ-ドアップ / 模様替 / 新しい学習空間 / プランタイプ
Research Abstract
This year we investigate following item that using percentage of temporary use buildings at rebuilding or remodeling time of school facilities, costs of temporary use building, pull down of building, remodeling of old-fashioned school facilities including remove of partition wall, strengthen against earthquake stress, and gain effects. Consequently, we get almost of lifecycle costs data about public school facilities. And, we analyze about planning of public school facilities, build up 1987 and 1988. Therefore, we can draw up a list for modemizatim. of school facilities. And, when we try, modermization of school facilities, we can calculate lifecycle'costs and lifecycle value in the case of rebuild and remodel.