The Development of Landslide Monitoring System with High Sensitivity by AE Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Iwao  Hokkaido University Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroo  Kankyo-chishitsu Engineering Corporation, Chief Engineer, 技術部長
INABA Tsutomu  Nishimatsu Technical Research Institute, Chief Research Worker, 技術研究部, 主任研究員
NEGISHI Masamitsu  The Civil Engineering Research Institute, Hokkaido Kaihatsu-Kyoku, Laboratory Di, 開発土木研究所, 研究室長
UJIHIRA Masayuki  Hokkaido University Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90001990)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLandslide / Acoustic emissin method / High sensitivity / Sliding mass / Acoustic emission monitoring rod / Landslide measurement / Sliding surface / 抑止対策 / 斜面崩壊 / すべり面深さ / 一次元位置標定
Research Abstract
Generally, it is impossible to detect directly acoustic emissions from the sliding mass because the flow slide of loose cohesionless materials is dominant in the sliding surface. Therefore, a new device for the landslide measurement, the acoustic emission monitoring rod, has been developed in this project. This monitoring rod is composed mainly of the composite materials of rosin and glass fiber moulded in a steel pipe and generates peculiar acoustic emissions in proportion to the deformation of rod. Practically, this monitoring rod is installed in a borehole through the sliding surface. The acoustic emissions are detected by the transducers fixed to both ends of the rod and are analyzed by the monitoring instrument designed specially for the landslide measurement.