Project/Area Number |
02555133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINO Kenichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHINOSE Masatomo Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50038006)
INOUE Masahiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40151625)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Fire / Confinement of space / Duct / Combustion / Spread rate / ダクト状空間 / ダクト火災 / 紙片 / 浮力の影響 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify tlie behavior of fire in confined space experiments were performed with]i)ng sheets of paper in a model duct and with PMRA sheets in a full scale test gallery. Tie results obtained are summarized as follows ; 1)The dimensional conditions(width and thickness)influences tlie fire spread rate more strongly in confined space than in free space. 2)The fire spread rate increases as tlie combustible material nears the ceiling of duct, t)ut it begins to decrease after the clearance becomes smaller than a certain value. lliis is important both in combustibility test and in practical countermeasure. s to fire. 3)Ventilation greatly enhances the spread rate when the air flow in the same direction as tile spread fire. However, the flame is blown out when the the air velocity exceeds 4 m. /s. When tile air flows against tlie movement of fire, the spread rate decreases with the air velocity and tile fire is extinguished with the velocity more than 1 m/s. 4)The fire spread rate increases with the inclination of the duct because of tlie buoyancy effect of air created by the fire. 5)The temperature of tlie lower surface of the material is always higher tl-ian tliat of tlie upper- one and tlie difference reaches some hundreds degree centigrades.