| Project/Area Number |
02555134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hideo Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30134042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Hideki Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | diffusion / neutron radiation effect / radiation-enhanced diffusion / ion beam / microsectioning apparatus / セクショニング装置 / 中性子照射 / 照射損傷 / 拡散機構 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research was undertaken to manufacture an ion beam microsectioning apparatus for precise measurements of neutron radiation-enhanced diffusion in metals and alloys. The neutronirradiated diffusion sample is sectioned by the ion-beam microsectioning apparatus and deposited onto Kapton films. After the deposition, the activity from the deposited Kapton films is measured by a scintillation counter to know the diffusion-penetration profiles. The apparatus was manufactured successfully and fully operated to measure the diffusion penetration profiles up to a depth of 200 nm. Several irradiation experiments were performed at the JMTR. The aluminum sample on which iron film of 10 nm was deposited was capsuled into aluminum can under a vacuum to prevent oxidation in irradiation. Radiation diffusion runs were carried out for 533 hr. at 400C and for 168 hr. at 200C. After irradiation the samples were sectioned by the ion-beam microsectioning apparatus and diffusion penetration profiles were determined with high precision.