Development of Iron-silicate Copper Converting Slag to Prevent Magnetite Precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katunori  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetite Trouble / Silicate Slag / Copper Smelting / Magnetite / Slag Loss / Distribution of Minor Element / Equilibrium Experiment / Activity of Copper Oxide / マグネタイト / 鉄シリケ-トスラグ / 造銅期 / マット溶錬 / 連続製銅法 / 酸化溶錬 / 連続製銅脇
Research Abstract
Solid magnetite tends to precipitate in copper converting slag under rather high oxygen partial pressure. Several kinds of experiments have been carried out to develop a new copper converting slag which prevents magnetite from precipitating and performs well in converting.
1. The slag compositions saturating with iron oxides of wustite and magnetite in FeO_x-SiO_2-CaO slag system under the presence of molten copper were determined from the oxygen partial pressure of iron saturation to cuprous oxide. The result showed that the slag containing up 25% of silica, up 15% of lime and under 60% of iron oxide made homogeneous liquid phase at the oxygen partial pressure of copper converting at 1573K. Also copper dissolution loss in the slag as oxide clarified as relations of slag composition, oxygen partial pressure and temperature.
2. Equilibrium experiment between the slag and high grade copper matte was made in order to get information about advantage when the iron silicate slag containing some amount of lime was formed in slag making stage before copper making. Copper loss of in the FeO_x-SiO_2-CaO slag decreased and removal of detrimental elements such as arsenic and antimony improved with increasing in lime content.
After discussing with an engineer of copper smelter how we apply this lime containing slag to copper converting, the slag will be tested in a commercial converter.