An Automatic Facility for the Measurement of the FeO Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masanori  Kyoto University Associate Fac. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00026329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Toshihiro  ibid Res. Associate, 研究員
URATA Kuniyoshi  ibid Sr. Research Associate, 主任研究員
FUJIWARA Ryuji  ibid Sr. Research Associate, 主任研究員
MATSUOKA Masao  Yamari Electronite Director, 所長
OISHI Toshio  Kyoto University Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (80026145)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsslag / Ferrous oxide / Activity / Automatic Measurement / Zirconia / Sensor / Steelmaking / センサ
Research Abstract
An automatic system for rapid determinations of the activities of FeO in metallurgical slags has been developed. With this facility, one datum is obtainable within 5 minutes. The facility was applied for then activity measurements in the system CaO + SiO_2 + FeO, while activity data obtained were consistent with those deduced from the phase diagram.