Study Application of High Energy and High Power Plasma Jet to Melting and Refining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  Osaka Univ. Welding Research Inst., Assoc. Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Yasuhiro  Nippon Metal Industry, Chief.Re, 主席
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka Univ. F.of Eng Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (00116089)
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Osaka Univ. F.of ENng.Sci., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029498)
KURODA Toshio  Osaka Univ. JWRI., Research Inst., 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (00107096)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPlasma melting and refining / Gas tunnel type plasma jet / Aluminum / Titanium / High power plasma jet / Transferred energy / Melting efficiency / High energy plasma jet / ガストンネル型 / 高温・高エネルギ-密度 / 溶融効率
Research Abstract
In this study, a gas tunnel type plasma jet, which is a high energy and high power type of heat source. has been applied to the melting of aluminum alloy which have been widely used, and the characteristics of this new plasma melting system was clarified experimentally. The results obtained are as follows:
1) The thermal efficiency of this gas tunnel type plasma jet was more than 70%. The transferred energy to the substrate was increased expornentially as the operating distance (melting distance:L) was decreased.
2) The melting efficiency of this plasma melting system was increased as the power input to plasma torch: P was increased. At P=25kW, L=30mm, the melting efficiency of aluminum alloy was more than 30%
3) The observation of microstructure showed that the melted Al alloy had many pores hardness of the melted Al alloy was decreased rather than that of as received Al alloy.
The surface nitridation of titanium materials was carried out at low pressure in a nirtogen atmosphere by using gas tunnel type plasma jet.
1) The TiN film which gad the value of Hv=2000 was obtained effectively. The ratio of nitridation of the TiN film, in the case of Ti alloy, was almost 100%
2) The analysis of composition of melted Ti marerials showed the possibility of the formation of new functionally materials by high energy plasma jet.