Development of On-line Monitoring System for Surface Quality of Strips in Strip Casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部(試), 助教授 (70115111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Hideo  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, research associate, 工学部(試), 助手 (30229687)
IKEDA Minoru  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (50167243)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStainless Steel / Strop Casting / Raped Solidification / Optical Temperature Measurement / 準安定相 / 冷却速度
Research Abstract
A new system using a photo-diode was developed for measuring the surface temperature of a rapidly solidifing sample. With the system the precise thermal history during the initial stage of solidification of 18Cr-8Ni stainless steel was measured. From the obtained cooling curves. it was shown there existed large undercooling before nucleation. Cellular structure of metastable austenitic phase was formed near the surface of the sample. Effects of atmosphere gas. materials and roughness of chill plates. temperature of chill plate on the solidification behavior and the formed structure were systematically investigated. The obtained results are summarized as follows; 1) the degree of undercooling depends only on cooling rate, 2) Surface structure changes from meta-stable austenitic cell to stable feritic dendrite with the decrease of cooling rate and 3) the transitional cooling rate from meta-stable phase to stable one is about 5000 degree per second. One dimensional solidification analysis shows that there exist large temperature gradient and growth velocity near the surface. which relate the formation of cool structures. Explanation for the cell formation using dendrite growth theory has been also tried, but simple growth model without nucleation mechanism is not enough to describe the phenomena obtained in the experiments.