Development of Ni-Al Base Shape Memory Alloys with Enhanced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Taiji  Tohoku Univ.Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUGO Yoshiro  Daido Steel Co., New Mater. Res.Lab., Researcher, 新素材研究所, 主任研究員
KUSAKA Katsuji  Daido Steel Co., New Mater. Res.Lab., Assistant Manager, 新素材研究所, 副所長
貝沼 亮介  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (20202004)
大谷 博司  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70176923)
石田 清仁  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20151368)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsShape memory effect / Ni-Al base alloys / B2 structure / Llo structure / Transformation temp / Ductilization / Intermetallic compound / Thermoelastic martensite / Ni基合金 / Llo構造 / 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / NiーAlーFe合金 / 状態図 / 熱弾性 / 規則相 / Ll_0構造
Research Abstract
In order to develop the Ni-Al base shape memory alloys with enhanced ductility, the hot workability, microstructure, shape memory effect and mechanical properties in the Ni-Al-Fe, Ni-Al-Mn and Ni-Al-Fe-Mn systems were investigated. The results obtained are as follows :
(1) A small amount of fcc phase formed by the addition of Fe and Mn has a drastic effect not only on the hot workability but also on the tensile ductility at room temperature. The enhancement in ductility is mainly due to the modification of beta-phase grains by the coexistence of phase.
(2) Ductile shape memory alloys based on the bate phase matrix in the Ni-Al-Fe, Ni-Al-Mn and Ni-Al-Fe-Mn systems have been developed by promoting the formation of fcc phase in the grain boundary of matrix phase. The two-phase beta+gamma alloys show high degree of shape recovery, which depends on the volume fraction of the phase. Normal pseudo-elastic behavior above Ms is not detected unambiguously in these alloys.
(3) The transformation temperatures can be controlled by adjusting the annealing temperature in the beta+gamma two-phase region. The maximum operating temperatures for shape memory alloys in the Ni-Al-Fe and Ni-Al-Mn systems are 150゚C and 700゚C, respectively.
(4) Although these alloys have not shown in the complete shape recovery, they are attractive for the new type of shape memory alloys which operate at rather high temperatures.