Studies on chemical Vapor Deposition of High-temperature Superconductor for Wire Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshio  Institute for Materials Research, tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Mamoru  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30005954)
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50209459)
SASAKI Makoto  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70187128)
YAMANE Hisanori  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOxide High-T_c Oxide / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Polycrystalline Ceramic Substrate / Superconducting Transition / Critical Current Densigy / Crystallographic Orientation / Low Temperature Growth / Magnetic Field Dependence / 磁場依存性 / 線材化 / 多結晶基板
Research Abstract
Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) of Y-Ba-Cu-O superconductiong oxide were investigated for production of superconducting wires. The substrates used were polycrystallne Y_2O_3-stabilized ZrO_2 (YSZ), MgO, Al_2O_3, and Hastelloy from which long fibers and tapes can be shaped. The c-axis of YBa_2Cu_3Oy was mainly oriented perpendicular to the subtrate plane. The films deposited on YSZ, MgO and YSZ-coated Hastelloy metal showed zero resistivity at 90 K, 87 K and 87 K, respectively. The superconducting transition temperature of the films deposited on Al_2O_3 and Hastelloy without the YSZ coating layer was below 77 K. The critical current density (J_c) of the films deposited on YSZ was 8.0X10^3 A/cm^2 and that of the film on YSZ-coated Hastelloy was 6.4X10^6 A/cm^2 at 77.3 K and O T. J_c measured at 77.3 K under an applied magnetic field of 15 T parallel to the substrate plane was 6.4X10^3 A/cm^2 for the film on YSZ and 4.7X10^2 A/cm^2 for the film on YSZ-coated Hastelloy.
High-J_c Y-Ba-Cu-O superconducting films were successfully prepared at 700゚C by CVD under low oxygen partial pressure during film depostition. Such high-J_c films could previously be obtained only at 850゚C by CVD.