Application of Shape Memory Alloy for Hydrogen Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yuzo  Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60157021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiko  Daido Special Steel, Manager, 研究開発本部, 主査
WADE Noboru  Topy Industries, Senior Researcher, 第一技術研究所, 主幹
KUNIMITSU Seiji  Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50023346)
MIYAHARA Kazuya  Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70011096)
山田 敏彦  大同特殊鋼(株), 研究開発本部, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHydrogen Sensor / Shape Memory Alloy / Shape Memory Effect / Hydrogen Charge / Hydrogen Embrittlement / Tensile property / Pt-Pd Coating / 水素センサ- / TiーNi合金 / 水素チャ-ジ / 形状記憶現象
Research Abstract
Ti-ni alloy is well known as one of the most technologically important shape memory material. Ti and Ni, however, have a tendency to absorb a hydrogen easily. During the study of the effect of hydrogen on Ti-Ni alloy, the shape memory effect (S.M.E.) was found to be induced by hydrogen charging under some conditions. It is considered that this alloy has a possibility to be applicable to a hydrogen sensor. An effort has been focussed on clarifying the relation between S.M.E. and hydrogen charged and found that S.M.E. is dependent upon the amount of hydrogen induced. In applying of this alloy to a hydrogen sensor, however, much attention should be paid to hydrogen embrittlement observed in tensile test. The elongation, in tensile test, was lowered to 0.1 compared with 0.6 of non-charged materials. In glow discharging, which is thought to be mild charging of hydrogen and more similar to actual environment, the evaluation of this ally was also conducted and found that the tensile property was nearly same to the specimens charged electrolytically. This alloy is promising as a hydrogen sensor, although more detailed experiment will be necessary in further study.