Growth of shingle crystals of Fe-rare earth intermetallic giant magnetrostrictive compounds and its industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Science & Engg, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Eiji  Sumitomo Light Metals, Ltd. Central Research Laboratory, Head of a section, 技術研究所, 課長
KURODA Kotaro  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Science & Engg, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30161798)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGiant magnertrosticitive alloy / Rare earth / Laves phase / Single crystals / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
Recently intermetallic compounds of Fe and rare-earth elements with Laves structure which show very large magnetostrictions were found, and have gathered much attention. The magnetostrictions of these compounds are larger than that of ordinary magnetostriction alloys by two or three order of magnitude. However, their magnetostrictions show large anisotropy. Thus, in order to make full use of the large magnetostrictions, it is necessary to grow single crystals.
In this project. it was attempted to grow single crystals of Fe-(Tb,Dy) intermetallic compound by various Bridgman methods. Although Tb and Dy are oxidized very easily, single crystals with high quality were grown by Bridgman method at a rather high growth speed.
I was also attempted to grow single crystal by recrystallization technique. However, severe oxidation took place during annealing even under an purified argon atmosphere. Thus, it was concluded that Bridgman technique is the most useful and convenient method to grow single crystals of Fe-(Tb,Dy) compounds in an industrial scale.