Development of MoSi_2 based silicides as refractory materials operating at ultra-high temperatures and severe enviroment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Yukichi  Osaka University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029216)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilisides / Ultra-high Temperature Materials / Cll_b Type Crystals / C40 Type Crystals / Plastic Deformation / Slip Deformation / Ductility / Single Crystals / 変形能 / 超高温材料 / C11_b型結晶
Research Abstract
As one of the candidates for ultra-high temperature materials operating at high temperatures more than 1500゚C, transition metal silicides with the Cll_b, C40 and D8_8 structures have been chosen. MoSi_2, WSI_2, CrSi_2, TaSi_2 and Ti_5Si_3 were selected among these silicides. In this work plastic deformation behavior and strengthening mechanism have been investigated and then some approach for ductility improvement have been carried out. MoSi_2. crystals can be deformed at temperatures more than 900゚C and the major mode of deformation is<331> (110) and<331> (103) slips. At higher temperatures deformation of MOSi_2 is accomplished by the activation of<100>and<110>ordinary dislocations which tend to form nodes. The ductility is remarkably improved with the activation of ordinary dislocations at temperatures above 1200゚C. The creep behaviour of these silisides has also been investigated. These silisides have high activation energy for creep and exhibit good creep resistance. From the view point of phase stability when pure stacking faults is created on (110) plane by the motion of 1/4<111>dislocation, the atomic arrangement on (110) planes in crystals with the Cll_b structure become to be identical to those on (0001) plane in crystals with the C40 structure. Therefore, formation of the stacking fault is closely related to the stability of the Cll_b-structure relative to the C40-structure. The partial replacement of Mo by Cr results in a substantial increase in the activity of the 1/4[111]superpartials separated by the stacking fault, which is expected to improve the ductility.