| Project/Area Number |
02555153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Tosiaki Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (50112991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUKABE Yositaka Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, College of General Education, Tohoku, 教養部・物理学科, 助手 (30194749)
YATA Masanori Research Worker, Materials Structure Division, National Research Institute for M, 金属材料研究所・構造制御部, 研究員 (00182353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | MBE growth / Heteroepitaxial Growth / Surface Phase Transition / Surface Reconstructed Structure / Sb trimer model / 表面超構造 / Sb trimerモデル / 表面構造解析 / 電子回折 / InSb(111)B-(2×2) |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Thin films of alpha-Sn were grown of InSb(111)A and InSb(111)B substrates at room temperature, both having 2x2 reconstruction surfaces which were prepared by thermal cleaning and liomoepitaxial growth. Surface phase transition of the as-grown films was investigated by using reflection high energy electron diffraction and Auger electron spectroscopy. For botil systems, two types of the films, each having different thickness of 8 and 30 monolayers[ML], which grew with a layer-by-layer mode, were used to examine the stability of the films as a function of Sn coverage. In the case of the alpha-Sn film on InSb(111)A, the surfaces of both the 8ML and the 30ML films irreversibly underwent from the 3x3 structure as already known, via the 2x2 and subsequently the 1x1 structure which werr. nowly found, finally the melting. The transition temperature for the 8ML film were higher more than ten degrees than those for the 30ML except for the melting ; the 30ML film began to melt from the film su
… More
rface at 150゚C and the subsequent melting progressed toward the filmsubstrate interface, whereas for the 8ML film the melting promptly took place throughout the film at 220゚C. on the other hand, for alpha-Sn/InSb(111)B diffusion of Sb into the Sn film was observed. The behavior is related to the fact that the surface phase transition in this system is considerably different from that in the alpha-Sn/InSb(111)A system. Finally, in order to discuss possible mechanism for the stability of alpha-Sn on InSb(111)A, the discrete variational Xalpha cluster calculations were performed. (2) we have used Patterson function, Fourier analysis and least square refinement to determine atomic structures of the InSb(111)B-(2x2)reconstructed surface. The proposed Sb trimer model sufficiently explained the experimental data from transmission electron diffraction and Auger electron spectroscopy. The new structure is that an Sb trimer has the Sb-Sb bond length of 3.14 A and is located with three-fold symmetry above substrate Sb atoms consisting of the (2x2) structure. Less