The Development of Novel Immunoassay System using fluorescent Rareearth Metal Complex Labels and Transparent Polymer Films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Yukinori  Research Center Nitsubishi Kasei Corp. Chief Research Scientist, 総合研究所, 部長研究員
IGARASHI Shukuro  Tohoku University Faculty of engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70150258)
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University Faculty of engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRare-Earth Metal Ion / Transparent PVC Film / Plasticizers / Delayed Fluorescence / Time-Resolved Fluorescence Measurement / Immunoassay / Aromatic Polyaminocarboxylates / Energy Transfer Luminescence / 時間分解螢光
Research Abstract
This work has been conducted for the exploitation of time-resolved fluoimetric immunoassay systems by the combined use of long-lived rare-earth complex labels and transparent polymer films. The central aims of this work are ; (1) to establish the molecular designing criteria for the chelating ligands which give the long-lived 'energy transfer fluorescence' and (2) to examine plasticized polyvinyl chloride films as the media for the separation and the fluorescence enhancement. Main results are outlined as :
(1) Time-resolved fluorescence measurement apparatus was accomplished wiht a pulsed nitrogen laser radiation source (337.1 nm). The accuracy and time-resolution capability of the builtup system was confirmed using the model luminescence system of benzoyltrifluoroacetonato Eu complex in ethanol.
(2) The octadentate polyminocaboxylate ligands which have been Commercially available for calcium ion detection in biological systems have been proposed as promising candidates for the energy transfer fluorescence labels for the lanthanide ions. They have the 'antenna groups' of quinolyl or phenyl rings for absorption of near uv light and posses the N, O-donor set sa suffices for the coordination number of the lanthanide ions.
(3) The strongly fluorescent chelate ion-pair Q[Eu(tta)_4] has been found to extracted in chloroform from alkaline solution at pH 10 (tta : thenoyltrifluoroacetonate, Q^+ : quaternary ammonium ion), whose fluorescence intensity was by a factor of 100 greater than that of the parent complex, [Eu(tta)_3].
(4) A PVC film plasticized with dioctylphhalate was unfortunately not so beneficial to the fluorescence enhancement of Q[Eu(tta)_4], by contrast, it enhances the intensity of a triphenylmethane dye, ethyl violet. This observation indicates that the matching between fluorescent folutes and the film medium is a crucial factor to be conceived on the designing of such chemical systems for the luminescence in somewhat ambiguous nature.