Studies on preparation of transparent conductive oxide thin films by sol-gel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90190149)
HIGUCHI Mikio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40198990)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTransparent conductive / Tin oxide / Sol-gel method / Indium oxide / ITO thin film / oxide thin film / ガスセンサ-
Research Abstract
Sn-doped In_2O_3 and Sb-doped SnO_2 thin films with 140 nm in thickness prepared on fused silica substrates by a sol-gel method. The transmittance of these films was 90% in the visible region. The interaction between the film and a fused silica substrate was not recognized by firing above 55゚C for 30minutes.
In_2O_3 thin films crystallized above 350゚C, after OH groups were dehydrated during the firing. The minimum resistivity (3X10^<-3>OMEGAcm) was attained for the film with 7mol%Sn prepared at 850゚C for 30 minutes. After the film was annealed at 300゚C for 30 minutes in vacuum, the resistivity of the film decreased to 7X10^<-4>OMEGAcm.
SnO_2 thin films progressively crystallized above 550゚C, after OH groups were dehydrated during the firing. Grain growth of primary particles in the films proceeded with raising up firing temprature and also without any substantial change in the porosity. The minimum resistivity (3X10^<-3>OMEGAcm) was attained for the film with 7.5mol%Sb prepared at 800゚C for 30 minutes.