Preparation of Fibers of Bi-Based Superconducting Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90024223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Yukio  Chubu Electric Power Co. Inc., 総合技術研究所
HOSONO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30157028)
引地 康夫  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10024275)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBi-Based Superconductor / Superconducting Fine Rod / Superconducting Whisker / 金属管封入 / 融液中Cu^+ / Cu^<2+>比 / 超伝導ウイスカ- / Cu^<++>比 / 2212 / 2201 / 線材化 / 結晶化 / 酸素吸収量
Research Abstract
1. Fine rods, Coils :
(1)A given shape of precursor ceramics such as fine rods mm diameter)and coils in the system of Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-0 was successfully fabricated by a vacuum casting of the melts into a given shape of silica glass tube ; the glassy precursors, as-cast specimens, were converted into superconducting polycrystalline ceramics by reheating them at around 800'C. The optimum heating conditions for heating temperature and-duration time were determined, and discussed in terms of oxygen absorption during heating of the specimen. Superconducting fine rods(Tc 85K)up to 50 cm length were easily prepared by this process.
(2)Up to date, the precursor as-cast ceramics have been heated in oxygen-containing atmosphere in order for the conversion into superconducting ceramics. In this study, we found that the as-cast rods of Ag2O-doped melts are converted into superconductor when heated in a vacuum sealed-vessel, i. e., in oxygen-free atmosphere. This finding indicates x, 7e are able to fabricate a desired shape of superconducting Bi-based ceramics sealed in glasses.
2. Whiskers : Optimum preparation conditions of superconducting whiskers (2212 phase) were determined and discussed in terms of Al_2O_3 additives.