Development of materials with ordered structure through phase separation of inorganic-organic mixed sol-gel system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Naohiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Toshiyasu  Asahi Glass Co. Ltd., R&D Center of New Glasses, Chief Researcher, ニューガラス開発研究所, 主席研究員
INOUE Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Inst. Chem. Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (80201937)
NEMOTO Norio  Kyoto Univ. Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90027053)
NAKANISHI Kazuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00188989)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSol-gel method / Alkoxysilanes / Organic polymer / Spinodal decomposition / Light scattering measurements / Solvent exchange / Nitrogen adsorption measurements / ゾル-ゲル法
Research Abstract
A method of preparing silica gels with micrometer-range inte-rconnected pores by hydrolyzing alkoxysilanes under coexistence of water-soluble polymers has been investigated in detail. Following results have been obtained ;
1. Many kinds of water-soluble polymers that have substantial solubility in--water-alcohol mixed solvent can be used in the process.
2. Hydrolysis of alkoxysilanes under strongly acidic condition is favored but polycondensation may be conducted also under more basic condition.
3. Light scattering profiles of gelling solution exhibited first a continuous development of concentration fluctuation with a fixed periodic wavelength, second a parallel increase of fluctuation and periodic wavelength, and finally a fixation of periodic wavelength and further increase of concentra tion difference. These changes indicate a concurrent occurrence of spinodal decomposition and sol-gel transition in the reacting system.
4. Morphology of gels can be controlled by changing starting composition and reaction temperature. Reaction conditions which make a phase separation to occur earlier relative to a sol-gel transition result in coarse morphologies and vice versa. Polymers with high solubility in water-alcohol mixed solvent are favored to obtain gel morphologies with better reproducibility.
5. By exchanging solvent phase in wet gels with micrometer-range interconnected pores, the volume and distribution of nanometer-range pores can be, modified to a large extent. This process enables one to tailor pore structure of gels both in micrometer- and nanometer-ranges.