Development and Characterization of a New Type of Solid Electrolytes in the Form of Inorganic-Organic Nanohybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. Appl. Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 正夫  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (80160597)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNanohybrids / Solid Electrolytes / Lithium ion Conductors / Intercalation / Zirconium Phosphate / インタ-カレ-ション
Research Abstract
A new type of lithium ionic conductors have been developed by the nanohybridiation of inorganic layered crystals and organic chains having ether groups; the interlayer surface of zirconium phosphate layered crystals was chemically modified by grafting the organic chains followed by formation of solid solutions with lithium salts such as LiC10_4 and LiCF_3SO_3 by an intercalation reaction.
1. alpha- and gamma-forms of zirconium phosphate were used as host matrices. Organic chains grafted onto the interlayer surface through P-O-C ester bonds were CH_3(OCH_2CH_2) - (n=2,3), H(OCH_2CH_2)_n - (n=2-4), H(OCH_2CHCH_3)_3 -, and H(OCH_2CH_2)_4 -.
2. The solubilities of the lithium salts into the interlayer space were determined, and a Raman spectroscopy revealed that the salts were completely dissociated in the interlayer space, and coordinated by the ether groups in the grafted organic chains.
3. The ionic conductivities measured were in the range of 10^<-7> - 10^<-9> Scm^<-1> at room temperature for a variety of nanocomposites prepared with different amounts of lithium salts. Ionic conductivities as high as 10^<-5> Scm^<-1> at room temperature have been realized on adsorption of tetrahydrofuran vapor to the solid solutions.