Development of a practical instrument for preparing complex LB films of high quality fully automatically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Scientific Research (B) (1)
Principal Investigator
KATO Teiji  Utsunomiya University Fac. of Eng. Assoc. Professor, 工学部 助教授 (60008068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Katsumi  Nippon Laser Elect. Co. Ltd. President, 代表取締役
若菜 辰之  システムマネージメーションK. K., プログラマー
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComplex LB Films / Fully Automatic Instrument for LB Deposition / Micro-Computer Control / Peltier Element / Insoluble Monolayers / Isobaric thermal Treatment of Monolayers / High Quality LB Films / 不溶性単分子膜 / 新型Langmuir水槽 / LB膜
Research Abstract
Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films are made by successive deposition of monolayers on the water surface onto suitable solid substrates. They are believed to be molecularly orderd ultra-thin films. Recently, however, it becomes clear that there are so many defects of molecular order in LB films. This in the reason that we can not realize practical of commercial use of LB films in spite of the potential possibilities of LB films in many fields. What we intended to develop by this grant-in-aid for scientific research is a practical instrument for preparing complex LB films of high quality fully automatically. This instrument can be controlled by two microcomputers. One microcomputer controls surface pressures of two kinds of monolayers precisely to deposit complex LB films. Another microcomputer controls the tmperature of the water surface in the Langmuir trough freely by using integrated Peltier elements and also controls the complicated movement of solid substrates during deposition of the co … More mplex LB films. This instrument could be developed successfuly and many results leading high quality monolayers and LB films have been obtained by this instrument. Refer papers on the back side of this paper, reported by us in these two years, especially two papers on the A-T isobers of monolayers which lead densification of monolayers and LB films to reduce defects in LB films. The control-program of the instrument is divided into some blocks to get good perspective of the huge control-program. Whoever wishes to use this instrument can use this by menu-system of the control program. In the second year of the project term, we have developed the Brewstar Angle Ineterference Microscopy (BAIM) which can observe insoluble monolayers on the water surface directly. This instrument have been reported first by French at the beginning of last summer. We changed the content of the project to develped this instrument because it has been very difficult to observe insoluble monolayers on the water surface directly by other experimental instruments. This microscopy will be a powerful tool for estimating quality of monolayers and LB films by combination with the newly develped freely temperature controllable Langmuir trough. Less