Project/Area Number |
02555169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHARA Hiroyasu School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 教授 (80023125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIDE Kunihiro TYK Corporation, 研究所, 研究員
HIBINO Takashi School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 助手 (10238321)
GOHARA Kazutoshi School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 講師 (40153746)
ITOH Hideaki School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (60109270)
余語 利信 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00135310)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Hydrogen pump / Proton conducting ceramics / Hydrogen sensor / Solid electrolyte / Hydrogen partial pressure / 水素濃度 / 濃淡電池 / 水素選択透過機能 / センサ信号 / 水素濃淡電池 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this work is to develop an electrochemical hydrogen pump which can regulate hydrogen partial pressure in mixed gases arbitrarily. For this purpose, we have studied on hydrogen sensor and electrochemical hydrogen permeation using a proton conducting ceramics, and devised to combine them to make hydrogen pump. 1. Hydrogen sensor for hydrogen pump. Various galvanic type hydrogen sensors suitable for hydrogen pump were tried to fabricate using a proton conducting ceramic as a solid electrolyte and the best condition for pump could be determined. 2. Test of electrochemical hydrogen permeation. Faradaic hydrogen permeation through SrCeo 3-based ceramics in hydrogen atmosphere at high temperature could be confirmed, and the best way for the pump was determined. 3. Trial fabrication of hydrogen regulator. Based on the above described result, we could develop a new type hydrogen regulator, which consisted a hydrogen pump made of tubular type SrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0.05>O_<3-alpha> ceramic and two hydrogen sensors located on inlet and outlet side of the tube. 4. Search of proton conducting ceramics for hydrogen pump. Some zirconate ceramics based on CaZrO_3 and SrZrO_3 were found to be protonic conductors which were stable against carbonmonoxide at high temperature.