Trial for Open Space ESR Spectrometer and for its Application to Chemical Reaction Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Junkichi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Science, Department of Information Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00001115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Masaru  Hiroshima University,Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, As, 工学部, 助教授 (80002137)
AMANO Tsutomu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (20017445)
HARA Hidemoto  Micro-Device Co. President., デバイス(株), 社長
山口 和夫  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20114902)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsESR / Free Radical (Radical) / Chemical Reaction / フリ-ラジカル
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project: A conventional ESR spectrometer has a big disadvantage;that is, the space for a sample is a tiny closed space, which can not accommodate an apparatus for chemical reaction research. Th e purpose of this project is to remodel an ESR spectro-meter to include an open space for an apparatus for the reaction.
Research results: A new type of ESR spectrometer was made,in which a resonance cavity had been abandoned and either a Fabry-Perot (FP)resonator or a pair of horns was used instead. The sensitivity of the FB type was much better than the horn type. However, the shift of the resonance point induced by an inserted sample was too delicate to search the shift. It was decided, therefore, that the use of FB resonator was practically impossible for any chemical research. The horns in K-band was taken in our open space ESR spectrometer for chemical reaction research. The sensitivity of the spectrometer was found 10 mol/l concentration of DPPH benzene solution. One merit of this spectrometer is an open space, which accommodates either an apparatus for chemical reaction studies or a sample of big size. Other merit is easy observation of ESR from a sample of high dielectric loss, such as aqueous solution. This merit gives a potentiality to apply this type to ESR studies of either biological or medical systems, in which water is always contained. When the receiver horn was set to cross the polarized plane of the emited microwave, ESR was detected a s a dispersion. This is a new finding. This ESR detection in a dispersion mode was interpreted as a kind of the Faraday rotation induced by ESR.