Development of catalytic processes for the conversion of propane to alpha,geta-unsaturated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  Nitto Chemical Industry Co., Central Research Laboratory, Director, 中央研究所, 取締役所長
UEDA Wataru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20143654)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPropane / Alkane / Catalytic oxidation with molecular oxygen / Catalytic ammoxidation / Acrolein / Acrylonitrile / Multicomponent metal oxide catalyst / Scheelite type oxide / 酸化脱水素 / プロピレン / 欠陥シ-ライト / 複合酸化物 / アクソロニトリル / アンモ酸化 / 欠陥シ-ライト触媒 / イソブタン
Research Abstract
Development of new catalytic processes to covert propane to alpha,beta-unsaturated compounds has been investigated. It was found that propane was oxidized fairly selectively to acrolein on mixed oxide catalysts having scheelite structure at 500゚C. Although the conversion of propane was less than 20%, selectivity to acrolein reached to 60% of the converted propane. In the presence of ammonia, propane was converted to acrylonitrile with molecular oxygen at 15% conversion with 65% selectivity. Bi_<0.85>V_<0.55>Mo_<0.45>O_4, Bi_<0.85>Nb_<0.55>Mo_<0.45>O_4, Bi_<0.85>Ta_<0.55>Mo_<0.45>O_4, and Bi_3Fe_1Mo_2O_<12> were found to be active for the reactions. The catalytic performances of these scheelite type oxides were improved by the addition of small amounts of silver. It was also found that both reactions to produce acrolein and acrylonitrile include a radical include a radical reaction step to dehydrogenate propane to propylene which is converted to alpha,beta-unsaturated compounds catalytically. These results gave many useful informations to the industrial chemistry where development of the reaction to the industrial process is now seriously investigated.