| Project/Area Number |
02555174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Shoji (1992) Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023106)
江口 昇次 名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (50023099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 鎮也 住友化学工業(株)宝塚総合研究所, 農業科学研究所, 主席研究員
KAWASAKI K Idemitsu Kosan Cent.Res.Int., G.Leader, 光・電子材料研究室, 室長
OKANO T Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assi,Prof., 工学部, 助手 (90194373)
OHNO M Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50072682)
MINAMOTO K Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023106)
TANAKA S Sumitomo Chemical Inst.Agr.Sci., H.Scintst.
堅田 友則 日本メナード化粧品(株), 中央研究所, 部長代理
川崎 健次 出光興産(株)中央研究所, 光・電子材料研究室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Azahomoadamant-4-ene / Nitrone / Iminophosphorane / Quinazoline alkaloid / Cyclonucleoside / Reductive ring-enlargement / 2, 2'-Anhydrothymine / Trifluoromethyl group / クラウンエーテル / トリフルオロアセチル基 / 1,3-ジケトン / 縮合型ピラゾール / アラビノシル誘導体 / 3-ホモアダマンテン / 1,3-双極性環化付加反応 / ピロ-ル / 還元的環拡大 / 骨格変換 / 含窒素大環状複素環 / トリフルオロメチルエノン / アラビノシルヌクレオシド / 4-アザホモアダマント-4-エン-N-オキシド / アザプロトアダマンテン / 1,3ー双極性換状付加反応 / [4+3]環状付加反応 / ビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン系 / βートリフルオロメチルエノン系 / ルテニウム触媒 / ピペリジン糖ヌクレオシド / 窒素架橋ヌクレオシド |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, design and synthesis of some selected carbo- and heteropolycycles have been carried out in order to develop novel organic fine chemicals for industrial use based on polycycles like adamantane. The results can be summarized as follows : 1) A bridge-imine, 4-azahomoadamant-4-ene obtainable readily from adamantane was converted to the corresponding N-oxide, i.e., a novel bridged nitrone, which was shown to be useful intermediate for synthesis of homoadamantano [4,5] fused heterocycles such as isooxazolidines, isooxazolines, and pyrroles etc. 2) A short-step synthesis of quinazoline alkaloids, Rutecarpine and Tryptanthrin has been developed via intramolecular aza-Wittig methodology. A novel route to polyazamacrocycles has been developed via quinazolinone-annelation of lactams, followed by reductive ring-enlargement. 3) A cyclonucleoside, 2,2'-anhydrothymine derivative was shown to be useful inter-mediate for biologically important 3'-substituted arabinonucleosides. 4) A facile synthesis of beta-chloro-beta-trifluoromethyl DELTA^<alpha,beta>-carbonyl compounds has been developed by using transition metal-induced coupling reaction. Also a novel route to indole skeletons via [4+2] cycloaddition reaction of acetyl pyrrole derivatives has been developed. These compounds are expected as useful synthetic blocks for bioactive compounds.