Development of One Step Synthesis of Vinylsilanes from Olefins Catalyzed by Transition Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinji  Osaka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Koichi  Osaka University, Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90213636)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVinylsilane / Olefin / Iron carbonyl / Wilkinson complex / 鉄カルボニル / 触媒 / 遷移金属 / ヒドロシラン
Research Abstract
Vinylsilanes are one of important monomers for the preparation of functinalized materials such as membranes for oxygen enrichment as well as versatile synthetic intermediates in organic synthesis. Conventional method for the preparation of vinylsilanes has been the reaction of acetylenes with hydrosilanes. However, this is not practical method for the production of industrial chemicals, except for the case of the reaction of unsubstituted acetylene with trichlorosilane.
The objective of this research project is to develop and establish the highly efficient synthetic method for vinylsilanes from olefins by using new catalytic reactions developed by our group, that is dehydrogenative silylation of olefins with a hydrosilane.
1. It was found that a suitable combination of the structures of the olefin, hydrosilane, and catalyst is essential for dehydrogenative silylation to take place. For example, M_3(CO)_<12>(M = Fe, Ru, Os)showed high catalytic activity for the reaction of styrene with triethylsilane. Among them, Fe_3(CO)_<12> showed 100% selectivity, no alkylsilane being obtained as a byproduct. The similar reaction of 1, 5-dienes with triethylsilane was effectively catalyzed by Rh(PPh_3)_3Cl. -
2. Ligand effect was examined for ruthenium-catalyzed reaction of styrene with triethoxysilane. Information about the reaction mechanism was collected.
In conclusion, it was found that a suitable combination of olefin-catalyst is essential for dehydrogenative silylation to take place. Some practical methods for the preparation of vinylsilanes are established.