Positional Selective Preparation of Deuteriated Compounds Having Bioactivities and Functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Masashi  Institute of Advanced Material Study Kyushu University, professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (40038576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tsuyoshi  Institute of Advanced Material Study Kyushu University, assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (90240902)
都築 廣久  九州大学, 中央分析センター, 助手 (80231439)
柘植 顕彦  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (80179986)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdeuterium oxide / deuterium labelling / Raney alloys / phenols / Benzoic acid / aliphatic acid / alkane / Kolbe electrolysis / 重水標識化合物 / アルカン類 / ラネ-Cu-S1合金 / ラネ-Ni-A1合金 / 世俗的脱臭素化反応 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 重水素標識 / サルチル酸 / アスピリン / ラネ-合金 / NaODーD_2O / NMRスペクトル
Research Abstract
Some deuteriated aromatic compounds such as phenols, benzoic acids, anilines and naphthalenes were prepared in high isotopic purity by treating of the corresponding halo aromatic compounds with Raney alloys i n a deuterium oxide solution in the presence of alkaline. Deuteriated aliphatic acids were obtained from unsaturated aliphatic acids and haloaliphatic acids by reduction with Raney alloys in deuterium oxide solution. Kolbe electrolysis o f the deuteriated aliphatic acids affords the corresponding deuteriated alkanes in good yield. It was also found that the cross Kolbe electrolysis gave longer chain acids than the acids used. ^1H-,^2H- and ^<13>C NMRspectrum of the deuteriated compounds prepared in this investigation were measured. Some biological activities of the deuteriated compounds are being investigated.