Production and application of bacterial cellulose for a filler of composite materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jisuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30229075)
SHIMIZU Yu-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80142694)
TAKAI Mituo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50002019)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComposite material / Cellulose in state single crystallite / Bacterial cellulose / Cellulase / Calitivation medium / Saccharification of biomass / Synthetic gene of cellulose / 複合材料フイラ- / 遺伝子組替
Research Abstract
It was studied to use bacterial cellulose (BC) in the state of single crystallite as a filler for a composite material. BC membrane was stearlated to be given hydrophobicity and composed with epoxy resin. The ratios of tensile strength of the control without the filler and the composite matirials contained 13% of unmodified BC membrane and modified it in the degree of substitution of 2 were 1.0, 2.0, and 3.5 in the value corrected by specific gravity, respectively. Also, BC membrane and BC fiber microfibrilized with a homogenizer (MFBC) were modified by graft copolymerization with methylmetacrylate (MMA) and etc. and composed with epoxy resin and etc. Tensile strength of composite material of MFBC graft polymerized with MMA and epoxy resin increased 50% compared with that used unmodified MFBC.
To decrease production cost of BC, solution obtained by enzymatic saccharification of cellulosic materials was used as cultivation medium. In contrast to presuppose amount of producted BC increased 30 to 70% compared with that used standard HS medium with pure glucase. It was cleared that the reason was brougth from the cellulase lost saccharification activity during heat sterilization. Addition of the modified cellulase into the HS medium brougth an increasing of almost 2 times in the yield of BC. Cellulase was seperated pure enzyme, endo-, exo-, and beta oxydase. the modified beta oxydase was most contributed to the increasing. It suggested that the modified enzayme provided a desirable situation for bonding of glucoses by forming a complex with them. The another reason was on the coexistence of mannose and galactose in some ratio with glucose.
Shuttle vectrs for cellulose-producing Bacterium Acetobacter were diviloed. The vectors formed PFF6(4.8kB) from plasmid of the acetobactor and it of PUC18(2.7kB) from it of a colon bacillus was fit for insertion of pieces of foreign DNA, and had a high transformation efficiency of the level over 10^4/1ug.