STUDIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF VARIOUS TYPES OF DRUG DERIVERY SYSTEM USING CHITIN DERIVATIVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Seiichi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40000806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Hiroshi  FUJI SPINNING Co.Ltd., RESEARCH DIRECTOR, 商品開発研究所, 主任研究員
MIURA Yoshiaki  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INSTRUCTOR, 理学部, 教務職員 (00240630)
NISHI Norio  HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (70001857)
SHIGEMASA Yoshihiro  TOTTORI UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00032029)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCarboxymethyl-chitin / Chitosan beads / Alginate fiber / Sustained release / Drug Derivery System / Bone marrow / Gelation / Polymeric drugs / ネオカルチノスタチン / 抗腫瘍剤 / 包接化 / カルシウムイオンキレ-ト / 中性アミノ酸 / キチン誘導体 / 高分子医薬 / スペ-サ- / 生体内安定性 / プロドラッグ / カウシウム錯体
Research Abstract
The study has been achieved to apply of water-soluble and biodegradable carboxymethyl-chitin(CM-chitin) for the drug derivery system as a drug carrier. The sustained release of drug of prodrug was achieved by the lysozymic hydrolysis of drug carrier in animal body, since CM-chitin tended to adsorb phenyl group drug in the presence of calcium ion and to entrapp the drug or prodrug by the addition of trivalent iron to CM-chitin through the rigid gel formation. A two step hydrolysis was proposed to the controlled release of drug in animal body, when pendant type of polymeric drug was designed by applying peptides as a specific spacer that linkage with drug was able to be hydrolyzed by peptidases. The immunogenicity of each polymeric drug with CM-chitin was also investigated together with metabolic pathway in mice. CM-chitin was found to be accumulated in bone marrow following to the intravenous injection of ^<14>C or FITC labeled CM-chitin derivatives. But accumulations in bone marrow and spleen were found through oral administration. The strong fluorescent was observed both in macrophages and granulocytes, when FITC-labeled CM-chitin was cultured with bone marrow of mouce. Chitosan porous beads were also applied to concentrate the drug and then controlled release of drug was observed through oral administration into rats. A alginate fiber has also been applied to the carrier of peptide drug for oral administration and an effective release of peptide drug was observed.