Development of Highly Efficient System for Optical Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA A  Daicel Chemical Co.Research Center, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
INOTSUME N  Kumamoto Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10191892)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptical resolution / Liquid chromatography / Cellulose / Amylose / Chiral stationary phase / Polyamide / SFC / HPLC / カルバメート / アルコキシフェニルカルバメート / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- / セルロ-ス / アミロ-ス / カルバメ-ト / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィ- / セルロ-ナ / 光学性瀬ポリアミド
Research Abstract
1. In order to develop efficient chiral stationary phases for high-performance liquid chromatography to separate optical isomers, various 4-alkoxyphenylcarbamates of cellulose and amylose were prepared and their optical resolving abilities were evaluated after being adsorbed on silica gel. Optical resolving ability depended on the alkoxy group introduced at 4-position, and 4-isopropoxy-, 4-isobutoxy- and 3,5-dimethyl-4-methoxyphenylcarbamates of cellulose were found to afford efficient chiral stationary phases. Various aralkylcarbamates such as benzy1-, 1-phenylethyl-, and 1-phenylpropylcarbamates of cellulose and amylose were also used as chiral stationary phases for HPLC. Among these carbamates, 1-phenylethyl-and 1-phenylpropylcarbamates showed high optical resolving power, and particularly high adility was found on amylose tris ((S)-1-phenylethylcarbamate).
2. Optical resolving abilities of benzoates and phenylcarbamates of cellulose and amylose were tested by supercritical fluid chromatography (FAC). The benzoates were found to show the comparable optical resolving ability to that in HPLC.
3. Optically active polyamides bearing trans-1,2-dicarboxylic acid residue was synthesized and used as chiral stationary phase to evaluate optical resolving ability.