Development of Functional Porous Membrane Prepared by Radiation-Induced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  University of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kyoichi  University of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90158915)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsradiation-induced / graft polymerization / vapor-phase reaction / hollow fiber / multifunctional membrane / chelating / metal collection / water permeability / 中空系 / 精密濾過膜 / キレ-ト形成
Research Abstract
A method by which to introduce a high-density iminodiacetate (IDA) group into a polyethylene microfiltration membrane without lowering the water flux was developed by selecting the solvents for graft polymerization and subsequent chemical modification. Grafting of glycidyl methacrylate (GMA) onto the porous hollow fiber in a methanol solvent enhanced the swelling of the matrix and thus compensated for the decrease in pore volume. Subsequently, the dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)/water solvent provided a higher conversion of the produced epoxide group into the IDA group. The resulting IDA-group-containing hollow fiber had a sufficient cobalt-binding capacity and maintained the water flux at a feasible level. The flux of the chelating hollow fiber, whose degree of GMA grafting was 197%, was kept at about 70%,i.e.,2.0m^3/(m^2h) of that of the starting hollow fiber. The cobalt saturation capacity of the hollow fiber was 1.9mol/kg. When a cobalt-containing solution permeated across the chelating hollow fiber through its pores, a sharp breakthrough curve of the cobalt ion was observed.
Glycidyl methacrylate was grafted onto a microfiltration hollow-fiber membrane. Subsequently, the produced epoxide group was converted into an iminodiacetate (IDA) group. The cobalt solution was permeated across the chelating porous membrane through the submicron-diameter pores. The efficient removal of cobalt ion during permeation was demonstrated by the resulting breakthrough curve. Furthermore, the profile of the amount of cobalt sorbed across the membrane was determined as a function of the effluent volume by X-ray microanalysis (XMA). The shape of the breakthrough curves was not dependent on the liquid residence time, and the regular propagation of the XMA line profile equivalent to that of sorbed cobalt demonstrated that the overall sorption rate was not governed by the diffusional resistance of cobalt ion to the IDA group of the chelating porous membrane.