Study on Feasibility of Hybrid Fault Diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hisayoshi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80011039)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFault Diagnosis / Safety Management / Fault Management / Expert System / Operating Support / Decision Making Support / エキスパ-トシステム / 防災 / 安全 / 自動化 / 無人化
Research Abstract
1. Design of hybrid fault diagnosis system (1) A method of basic design of hybrid fault diagnosis system has been established. The basic strategy comprises two-levels. The upper-level consists of model-based fault diagnosis algorithm. The lower-level consists of knowledge-based or data-based fault diagnosis algorithm. (2) A method to estimate the greatest sets of candidates, which should be prepared for detailed design of hybrid fault diagnosis system, has been developed for using the fault diagnosis algorithm based on the signed directed graph as the upper-level strategy. (3) An example of the practical application of the method developed in (2) was presented for an oxidation subprocess of an acetic acid process.
2. Performance analysis of hybrid fault diagnosis system (1) The hybrid fault diagnosis system was implemented on the personal computer. Simulations were performed for a various types of faults caused in an oxidation subprocess of an acetic acid process to evaluate the speed and the diagnostic accuracy of the proposed hybrid system. (2) Also, the speed and the diagnostic accuracy of the proposed hybrid system were evaluated by experiments u sing a tank-pipeline system, where blockages and leakages were generated. (3) As to the speed, diagnoses were completed within about 120 seconds in both cases of simulations and experiments by using a personal computer. As to the accuracy, every real cause considered in the simulations and experiments were identified correctly. As a result, the proposed hybrid fault diagnosis system can be applied to practical plants.