Comparison of agronomic and chemical properties of new variety of autotetraploid buckwheat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Taiji  Miyazaki Univ. Fac. Agric., 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kazuo  Miyazaki Univ, Fac. Agric., 農学部, 助手 (40164610)
MIURA Michio  Miyazaki Univ, Fac. Agric., 農学部, 教授 (50040837)
KISHIMA Yuji  Miyazaki Univ, Fac. Agric., 農学部, 助手 (60192556)
YABUYA Tsutomu  Miyazaki Univ, Fac. Agric., 農学部, 助教授 (70112414)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBuckwheat / breeding / agronomic Traits / chemical components / 栽培指針
Research Abstract
The head investigator and others have developed and released to register the autotetraploid buckwheat variety, 'Miyazaki-ootsubu'. The new variety was adopted to cultivate in the Southwestern Japan, i. e. Miyazaki, Kagoshina and Tokushina prefectures, as a leading variety. The new cultivar was to be settled the agronomic performance and chemical properties. Fatty acids were compared among four varieties and two growing regions. Boron effect on seed fertility was recognized.