| Project/Area Number |
02556002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Satomi Tokyo Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90073220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu Tsukuba Univ., Inst.of Art and Design, Lecturer, 芸術学系, 講師 (40216437)
TASHIRO Yoritake Chiba Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Prof., 園芸学部, 助教授 (20188238)
KOSHIMIZU Hajime Meiji Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
KARASAWA Kohji Inst.of Tropical Resourses, Research Sec., Head, 所長(研究職)
SAIO Kenjiro Tokyo Univ., Fac.of Agr., Emeritus Prof., 農学部, 名誉教授 (80011831)
二宮 正士 東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (80164630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | database / landscaping plants / image data / hyper media / expert system / color information / orchid / flowering lotus / 植栽景観 / エキスパ-ト・システム / デ-タベ-ス / ハス / エキスパ-トシステム |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop the expert system in advancing the cultivations, propagation, breeding, management and use of of landscaping plants. The results obtained are as follows ; 1. The database including image datas was developed, by which the informations about the classification, use, breeding and management of landscaping plants are able to be stored systematicaly and to be refered to. 2. The planting design suport system was developed, by which the rough idea in qualitative and quantative figure in lanscape planting is obtained. It is derived from above mentioned database by inputting the itemized planting datas. 3. The database about the color of landscaping plants was devloped. Using it, we are able to distinguish the cultivars of camellia and flowering lotus fairly well by the method of discriminant and cluster analysis. 4. The hyper media which is able to handle not only text and numerical data but also image and sound data about the orchid was developed. 5. The method of grasping the change of planting lanscape with the lapse of time is studied, and the picture datas were obtained and iuputted. After this study, we have to develop this system by applying of image analysis, adopting the databases of object-oriented, visualizing various informations by using the computer graphics.