SYSTEMU FOR CONTROLLINGT CROP CULTIVATION VIA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER. TOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Y.  ARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER PROFESSOR, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNA T.  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
IWASAKI M.  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
TOYAMA M.  ARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (00038267)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRECORDER / IMAGES / INFORMATION / CULTIVATION / TELEPHONES / FLOPPY-DISK / STILL-PICTURE / TV-PHONES / 砂栽培 / ビニ-ルハウス / 遠隔制御 / システム / 電話回線 / パソコン / 自動制御 / 灌水施設 / 静止画通信 / 野菜栽培システム / 土地集約型 / 園芸技術 / 土壌水分センサ- / 砂中含水量 / コンピュ-タ-
Research Abstract
Description of Controlling Crop Cultivation System
It is now possible to observe the growth of crops in remote areas throug transmission of high quality still-picture images using TV-phones. Exact data on crop growth, such as the shape or color of the foliage, can be transmitted from the cultivation sites to the office through these system. Since it taken less than tow minutes to transmit each picture, th system can used in practical applications. The network of th system is described in the diagram.
The image is recorded by a video camera or a floppy-disk camera at the original site. This image is transmitted through a still-pucture transmission apparatus connected to an ordinary telephone line and sent as a still-pucture image to the receiving end. The images can be transmitted via mobile or portable telephones as well as public telepones.
The image thus transmitted is received through a still-picture image transmitter on a still-picture recorder. The received image can be viewed on a color monitor. Using a computer system it is possible to receive images continuously.
The images received by the recode can be stored on an optical memory disc for longterm storage and also can be printed out using a connected video color printer. The main advantage of this system is its ability to provide quick and exact transmission of relevant information for the optimum diagnosis of crop growth as necessary for best management.