Systematic production techniques for high quality of Japanese radish cv.Gensuke under summer-sown culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIshikawa Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
KANO Yasutaka  Ishikawa Agric. Coll. Associated Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80115823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Nobuyuki  Ishikawa Sand Dune Agric.Stn. Engineer, 技師 (40199196)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHollowing / Intercellular air space / Proliferation of parenchymatous cell / High soil temperature / Auxin / Lignin / CPPU / Planting density / 源助ダイコン / 空洞発生 / 木部柔細胞 / 道管群 / 離反速度 / 高地温処理 / オ-キシン処理 / 道管の数
Research Abstract
The Japanese radish cv.Gensuke has been largely cultivated in Ishikawa Prefecture for its flavor. When sown in July, however, it often develops a longitudinal hollow gap in the central style, thus lowering t he quality of the root. This study aimed to produce 'Gensuke' root of high quality under summer-sown culture.
1. Under high soil temperature lignin formation was recognized on parenchymatous cells abutting on the intercellular air space in the central region of the root, and hollowing was clearly observed developing.
2. When the plant was treated with high soil temperature and auxin during the middle growing stage intercellular air spaces coalesce into a large hollowing for want of proliferation of large parenchymatous c ells, which prevents the cells intruding into the air space as a result of active lignin formation on parenchymatous cells abutting on the air space.
3. Lignin formation and hollowing development was repressed by the treatment of a kind of cytokinins, CPPU {N-(2-chloro-4-pyridyl)-N'-phenylurea} due to active proliferation of parenchymatous cells in the central region of the root even under high soil temperature.
4. When plants were grown under low plating density, root growth was accelerated and hollowing developed in the root. When plants were grown under high planting density, root growth was sup-pressed and no hollowing developed.
Therefore, genesis of intercellular air space in the central region of the root and lignin formation in the walls of parenchymatous cells abutting on the space are necessary for the development of hollowing in the root. From these results, it is reasonable to consider that foliar spraying of CPPU is one of the most practical means to produce 'Gensuke' root of high quality under summer-sown culture.