Production of transgenic plants and its application to crop improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50001441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Shuji  Hokkaido Green-Bio Inst. CHIEF RESEARCHER, 細胞操作研究室, 室長
OBOKATA Junichi  Hokkaido College of Arts and Sciences ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50185667)
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
大野 哮司  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (00011726)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGenetic engineering / Transformation / Protoplast / Ti plasmid / Insecticidal crystal protein gene / Chymotrypsin inhibitor genes / Photosystem gene / Cytjochrome oxidase gene / キモトリプシンインヒビタ- / ATPase遺伝子 / キモトリブシンインヒビタ-
Research Abstract
The combination of conventional breeding approaches and genetic engineering techniques has opened many new avenues for crop improvements. In this research project, we attempted the isolation, identification and characterization of agronomically useful genes, and the transfer of these genes into major crop plants.
A soil bacterium, Bacillus thuringiensis produces insecticidal crystal protein (ICP) that are specifically toxic to a variety of insect hosts. The ICP gene was cloned into an expression vector pKK233-2 and was found to be highly expressed in E. coli cells. Transgenic rapeseed plants harbouring ICP gene have been successfully generated via Agrobacterium-mediated transformation, and their evaluation is now under way. In addition, Kunitz chymotrypsin inhibitor (WCI) genes have the potential to confer insect resistance in transgenic crop plants. The structure and expression of the WCI genes from winged bean were studied. The results showed that WCI was encoded by a multigene family, and that the expression of WCI genes is regulated organ-specifically and developmentally in winged bean cells. Our attention has also been focussed on the agronomically important traits relating to photosynthesis and respiration. Molecular characterization of tobacco nuclear genes encoding photosystem I protein and sugarbeet mitochondrial gene encoding ATPase alpha subunit was completed.
Although soybean products provide a key nutritional food supply for Asian countries, engineering new traits in soybean has been limited by the lack of a transformation methodology. In this project, a reliable method for plant regeneration from cotyledonary node culture of a variety of soybean cultivars was developed. Totipotent protoplast culture system was also established in Japonica rice plants. These cell and tissue culture systems allow us to produce transgenic soybean and rice plants with desirable traits.