Project/Area Number |
02556009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土壌・肥料
Research Institution | SASEBO COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kazushige SASEBO COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (00215485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTA Takahiko NAGASAKI AGRICULTURAL AND FORESTRY EXPERIMENT STATION, CHIEF OF AINO POTATO RESE, 支場長
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Potato scab / alpha-solanine / alpha-chaconine / Glycoalkaloid / αーソラニン / αーチャコニン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to use the metabolic intermediate in leaf and stem for early diagnosis of soil borne disease. Glycoalkaloids contents in potato were investigated for the indicator of potato scab infection. 1. Analyzed Glycoalkaloid's components were alpha-Solanine and alpha-Chaconine. The contents of Glycoalkaloids in the potato scab infected stems and none infected stem were investigated. The contents of Glycoalkaloids in leaves of each position on stem were that the three leaves from top were much more Glycoalkaloids contended than lower leaves, these contents shows much Glycoalkaloids accumulate in upper leaves. 2. The content of Glycoalkaloids in leaves of some potato varieties were investigated. The variety of Chigiwa and Tachibana, They are more susceptible for potato scab were contented more less Glycoalkaloids than none susceptible variety, May Queen. 3. The corelation of Glycoalkaloids contents between in leaf and tuber were no significant. But the correlation between Glycoalkaloids contents of leaf position on stem and potato tubers on root were positively corelated on alpha-solanine content. 4. The change of Glycoalkaloids contents in tubers for the application of calcium fertilizer were that the increase of Glycoalkaloids content by calcium application was found at the variety of Nishiyutaka and May Queen. This increases were result of increasing of alpha-chaconine content. 5. In this study, We could not decide the indicative contents of Glycoalkaloids, but the possibility of utilization for infection diagnosis on potato scab were confirmed.