Development of quantification method for lipid hydroperoxides inbiological tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Teruo  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Sohei  Tohoku Electr. Ind. Co., Head Researcher, 開発部, 研究室長
OIKAWA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30142946)
ENDO Yasushi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60194049)
FUJIMOTO Kenshiro  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005620)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslipid peroxidation / peroxidized lipid / lipid hydroperoxide / chemiluminescence / luminol / cytochrome c / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- / ルミノ-ル / 過酸化リン脂質 / ヒドロペルオキシド
Research Abstract
A chemiluminescence-high performance liquid chromatography (CL-HPLC) system was developed and applied for the hydroperoxide-specific determination of phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide (PCOOH), phosphatidylethanolamine hydroperoxide (PEOOH), triacylglycerol hydroperoxide (TGOOH), squalene hydroperoxide (SQOOH)and 8a-hydroperoxy tocopherone (TocOOH) in biological tissues such as human blood plasma, plasma lipoproteins, erythrocytes, cultured diploid cells, and liver, brain, heart, lung of the rodents.
The method involves separation of lipid hydroperoxide in each lipid class from total lipids of the biological tissues with HPLC column and post-column detection of hydroperoxide-dependent chemiluminescence of lipid hydroperoxides. The chemiluminescence is produced by luminol oxidation during a reaction of hydroperoxide and cytochrome c-heme. The high specificity for hydroperoxide group enables a sensitive assay for a wide range of hydroperoxides, with the detection limit of 1 picomole of hydroperoxide-O_2. By use of this method, the presence of phospholipid hydroperoxides in human blood plasma and erythrocytes is confirmed quantitatively.