Action Mechanism of Suicide Inhibitors of Ascorbate Peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Kozi  Kyoto Univ. Res. Inst. Food Sci. Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50027182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Res. Inst. Food Sci. Instr., 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (90201962)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAscorbate Peroxidase / Chloroplast / Monodehydroascorbate / Active Oxygen / 酵素自殺基質 / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
1. Using different characteristics as to inhibitors and substrates, simple methods for separate assays of the two types of peroxidases, and of chloroplast and cytosol isizymes of ascorbate peroxidases (APX) were developed.
2. The hydrogen peroxide-dependent oxidation of APX from tea leaves was inhibited by thiols, such as dithiothreitol, glutathione, mercaptoethanol and cysteine. These thiols themselves did not inactivate the enzyme. However, they inactivated the enzyme when hydrogen peroxide was produced by the metal-catalyzed oxidation of thiols or when exogenous hydrogen peroxide was added. Thiols were oxidized by APX and hydrogen peroxide to thiol radicals. Inactivation of APX by thiols and hydrogen peroxide is caused by the interaction of the enzyme with the thiyl radicals produced at its reaction center.
3. The thloroplast isozyme of APX from tea leaves was digested with lysyl endopeptidase, and the amino acid sequences of the peptide fragments were determined. The sequence of the peptides from APX exhibit a higher degree of homology to the sequences of cytochrome c peroxidase than to those of guaiaeol peroxidases from plants.
4. A thylakoid-bound form of APX was found from spinach leaves. The activity of the bound form and that in siroma was 1 : 1. The thylakoid enzyme was predominantly localized in the stroma thylakoids, and solubilized only by detergents. Enzymatic properties of the thylakoid-bound APX were very similar to those of the stromal APX.