Chemical Studies on the Attaching Repellent Compounds for Antifouling Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INA Kazuo  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40022066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Hideo  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10076747)
SAKATA Kanzo  Shizuoka Univ.Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20087563)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsnonyl phenol / stilben glucosides / acylated flavonoid / marine fouling / antifouling / antimicrobial / blue mussel / attaching repellent / 海洋防汚物質 / 抗菌試験 / 海洋浸漬試験 / T.mentagrophytes / N.closterium / 海洋付着生物 / 海洋付着忌避物質 / 抗菌活性 / 防藻活性 / ノニルフェノ-ル / TBTO / フラボノ-ル配糖体 / アシル化フラボノ-ル配糖体 / 複合糖脂質 / アクチノマイシンV / ポリフェノ-ル物質 / アプリシアテルペノイドA / 付着忌避活性と構造相関
Research Abstract
Chemical Studies on the Attaching Repellent Compounds for Antifouling Substances
Marine fouling caused by the growth of marine organisms has been creating numerous serious problems. We were interested in searching for naturally occurring antifouling substances and have developed a new simple bioassay method for evaluation of antifouling substances using a typical fouling organisms^<1)>, the blue mussel Mytilus edulis. From methanol extracts of terrestrial plants and algae have been isolated several active compound as follows : 1.2-phenylethyl and 6-methylthiohexyl isothiocyanates^<2)> and xanthatin^<3)> ; 2. acylated flavonoid^<4)> and stilben glucosides^<5)>. Structure-activity relationship studies on the compounds of group 2 prompted us to screen phenolic compounds, resulting in finding nonyl phenols as promising antifouling compounds.^<6)> Considering the importance of microorganisms and diatoms in the early stage of marine fouling, we examined antimicrobial and antidiatoma activities of these compounds to find that compounds having the repellent activity as well as antimicrobial activity against certain microorganisms and antidiatoma activity possible show the antifuoling activity.^<7)>
We are trying to establish a more reliable and time-saving screening method for effective antifouling substances.