| Project/Area Number |
02556017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Etsuro Kyoto University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazuo Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10177701)
FUSHIKI Tohru Kyoto University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20135544)
樋口 雅子 京都大学, 農学部, 教務職員 (40110762)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Obesity / Energy intake / Diet / Food intake / Adipocyte / Adipose tissue / Body fat / Preadipocyte growth factor / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 増殖因子 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / カロテノイド / 脂溶性ビタミン |
| Research Abstract |
Obesity of abnormal adipose tissue development, is a highly complex phenomenon regulated by many factors. Several recent studies suggested that the number of adipocytes may increase even in adults. From these results, it has been speculated that unknown factors which regulate adipose tissue development forming obesity are present in adipose tissue. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism controlling proliferation of preadipocytes using 3T3-L1, established form Swiss mouse embryos, and Ob1771, established from the epididymal fat pads of genetic obese mouse, cell lines as models of preadipocytes in completely defined serum free medium establised by us. We found the presence of a protein growth factor (M.W.25,000) IN rat adipose tissue which specifically permits the proliferation of preadipocytes. This protein factor appears to function in response to energy intake. Thus preadipocyte growth factor in adipose tissue may play a key role in the controlled system and contribute to the development of adipose tissue.